PRIVACY POLICY

SWARCO Innovation Talks


Dear Ladies and Gentlemen,

we are pleased that you are interested in our series of webinars. In order for you to feel safe and comfortable with your registration, we would like to inform you about the processing of your data.


Who we are

The webinars are operated by SWARCO AG1. SWARCO AG is the parent company of the SWARCO Group  with over 80 companies of the SWARCO Group in currently 26 countries. The SWARCO Group offers a market-leading range of solutions, services and products in the fields of traffic management, parking and public transport. SWARCO is also a leading provider of road marking systems and traffic safety products.

When "we" or "us" is used in this Privacy Policy, it refers to SWARCO AG and/or its affiliated companies of the SWARCO Group.


Scope

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, as an interested party and user of our online event series, about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

SWARCO AG is responsible for the operation of this website.

The responsible legal person for the processing of personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) GDPR is SWARCO AG and/or the respective affiliated company of the SWARCO Group.


Registration for series of webinars

Purpose of data processing/legal basis:

To register for our webinar series, we need your name, email address and the name of the company you work for.

We will use your data exclusively for the purpose of completing your registration and enabling your participation in the webinars, as well as to inform you after a webinar as soon as the video is available on our website. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 a), as well as f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our company has a legitimate interest in data processing in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO because we naturally want to be informed about who is making use of our webinar offer.


Storage duration/ Criteria for defining the storage duration:

In principle, we store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In this case your data will be deleted by us at the latest 90 days after the last webinar. The 90 days-storage period is due to the fact that it may happen that you could contact us again after a webinar about the content or we contact you to give further information on the webinar. Experience has shown that, as a rule, after 90 days, there are no more queries about our answers.


Recipients / categories of recipients

Disclosure of personal data within the SWARCO Group:

It may be necessary for us to transfer your eventual requests sent to us including the personal data contained therein, to other companies within the SWARCO Group, if this is necessary for the purposes of processing your request.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties:

We only disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of the service (participation in webinars). The following partners and service providers play a role here:
Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, Berlin, Germany, stores and processes your personal data as provider of the registration software for the webinar.
Vimeo LLC, 555 W 18th St, New York, USA, stores and processes your personal data as provider of the livestream software for the webinar.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.


Your rights

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR):

Pursuant to Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right, to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are processed and, if this is the case, to receive information about the personal data we hold about you as well as the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.


Right to rectification and erasure (Articles 16 and 17 GDPR):

In addition, you have the right to have modify, correct or in general amend your personal information (Art. 16 GDPR).
Furthermore, you have the right to request the deletion of personal data concerning you (e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued) if the conditions set out in Art. 17 GDPR are met.


Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing (Art. 18 GDPR) of your personal data if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 GDPR is fulfilled, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of any examination of our right to data processing or in the event that personal data are no longer required for processing purposes but must continue to be reserved for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

A restriction on the processing means that the data in question may only be processed - apart from being stored - with your consent or in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, to protect the rights of another person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.


Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

If automated data processing is based on your consent or processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at your request, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided and which concerns you in a structured, current and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided. You also have the right to request the direct transmission of this data by us to a third party if this is technically feasible.


Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR):

If the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons worthy of protection for further processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


Right of withdrawal (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR):

If the data processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 a) or Art. 9 para. 2 a) GDPR, you can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. However, such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise the aforementioned rights or in the event of open questions, please send us your request here:

SWARCO Compliance Office
Blattenwaldweg 8
A-6112 Wattens
compliance@swarco.com


We will ask you to verify your identity and specify which kind of information you require. We will make sure that your request will be addressed in time and free of charge unless a disproportionate effort is required.


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR):
In addition, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the respective data protection authority in your jurisdiction, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you violates applicable data protection regulations. In particular, the complaint may be lodged with a supervisory authority in the EU Member State of your place of residence, place of work or the place of alleged violation.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy in order to comply with applicable legal requirement. The current privacy policy can be found on our website and we therefore encourage you to regularly check it for any changes.


Responsible for data processing in accordance with art. 4 para. 7 GDPR in connection with the registration for webinars:

SWARCO AG
Blattenwaldweg 8
A-6112 Wattens





1) The SWARCO Group comprises SWARCO AG and all affiliated companies according to § 189a no. 8 UGB (Austrian code of commercial law). Affiliated companies are all corporations that are - within the meaning of § 244 UGB - directly or indirectly controlled by SWARCO AG (such as in particular due to SWARCO AG holding the majority of voting rights in the respective corporation or resulting from SWARCO AG’s right to exercise a dominant influence on the company).