sujet

Information according to Article 13 General Data Protection Regulation for Applicants

Information in accordance with Article 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for Applicants (valid from May 25, 2018)

Compliance with data protection regulations is of great importance to our company. We would like to inform you below about the collection of your personal data by us:

Responsible party/ Data controller:

The company (SWARCO legal entity) named in the relevant job advertisement or, in the case of an unsolicited application, the company to which your application is addressed and/or SWARCO AG with its HR department as the central service provider for recruiting processes is responsible for data collection and processing within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR (‘data controller’).

Data required and purposes of processing:

In the course of your application, we process data you provided to us as part of your application and may also ask you to provide us with additional personal information needed in order to further process your application. This may include your personal contact details, date/place of birth, gender, language, data related to your application (e.g. CV, certificates, qualifications, feedback/your answers to our questions, opinions, pictures or images provided by you etc.) and if necessary, bank account details (e.g. to reimburse travel expenses, if expressly agreed). The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1b GDPR.

Data retention and erasure:

If no legal retention period is applicable, all data collected by us will be deleted as soon as its storage is no longer needed for the processing of your application or the legitimate interest in storage has lapsed. If your application was not successful or if there is no recruitment, this is usually the case no later than six month after completion of the application procedure or, in case of an unsolicited application, six month after the submission of your application.

In individual cases, certain personal information may be stored for a longer period (e.g. travel expense reports). The duration of the data retention depends on the applicable local legal requirements (e.g. under the respective national tax laws).

If you have not been selected during the recruitment process, but your application is still of interest to us, we will ask you whether we may keep your application available for potential future appointments.

Disclosure and transfer of data:

Your data will of course be treated confidentially. In principal, we do not transfer your personal data to any third parties. Due to the global nature of the SWARCO Group[1], SWARCO AG provides central HR and IT services for affiliated companies. For this purpose, your data may be transmitted or disclosed to SWARCO AG.

We may disclose your personal data to trusted third party service providers who support us, for example, in the areas of electronic data processing or archiving and destruction of documents and with whom we have concluded contracts for data outsourcing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

Your privacy rights:

As a data subject you have the right to:

  • obtain information about personal data concerning you and the processing of your personal information;
  • request a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  • have incorrect data rectified;
  • have your personal information erased if one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data are no longer required for the purposes pursued, unless it is legally required to retain the information;
  • restriction of processing if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 GDPR applies;
  • object to the processing activity of your personal information in the cases set out in Art. 21 GDPR;
  • data portability under the conditions set out in Art. 20 GDPR, i.e. the right that you can transmit the personal data you have provided to another data controller without hindrance or - if this is technically feasible - that the data are transferred directly by us to another controller, provided that the processing of this data is carried out by automated means;

Furthermore, any data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if he or she considers that the processing of data concerning him or her infringes applicable data protection laws and regulations. In particular, the right to lodge a complaint may be exercised before a supervisory authority in the Member State of the place of habitual residence or employment of the person concerned or the place of the alleged infringement.

Contact for data protection requests:

In case of questions related to data protection, requests for further information or complaints please refer to the contact stated in the specific job offering or to compliance@swarco.com.

In case you submit an unsolicited application via the online application form provided on the SWARCO Worldwide Website (https://www.swarco.com/en/Career/Jobs-and-Career) you may also send an enquiry to hr@swarco.com.

For general requests, you may also contact SWARCO Compliance Office:

SWARCO Compliance Office
Blattenwaldweg 8
A-6112 Wattens
compliance@swarco.com

 

 

[1] The SWARCO Group comprises SWARCO AG and all affiliated companies according to § 189a no. 8 UGB (Austrian code of commercial law). Affiliated companies are all corporations that are - within the meaning of § 244 UGB - directly or indirectly controlled by SWARCO AG (such as in particular due to SWARCO AG holding the majority of voting rights in the respective corporation or resulting from SWARCO AG’s right to exercise a dominant influence on the company).